home‎ > ‎

Romeo and Juliet

Class Resources

AWESOME Website to Help You Understand R&J


Basic Facts on William Shakespeare


Date of Birth: April 23, 1564 (supposedly)
 
Date of Death: April 23, 1616
 
Wife: Anne Hathaway
 
Hometown: Stratford-upon-Avon
 
Number of Plays Written37
 
Number of Sonnets Written154
 
Nickname: "The Bard" (which means "poet" because he is recognized as the greatest poet of all time)